Recent Developments in Texas Criminal Law – Caselaw Roundup October, 2023
[…] Because there was no evidence to support Appellant’s conviction under Section 39.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, the conviction was reversed and dismissed.

TEXAS TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS

No reversals reported.

TEXAS THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS

CLICK TO READ State of Texas v. Gustavo Lopez Mireles, Docket # 13-22-00003-CR

The State appeals an order granting Defendant post-conviction DNA testing. 

To be entitled to Chapter 64 post-conviction DNA testing, the movant must first show: (1) the items were not previously subjected to DNA testing, see id. art. 64.01(b)(1); or (2) if the items were previously DNA-tested, those items (a) “can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test” or (b) the previously tested items were tested “at a laboratory that ceased conducting DNA testing after an audit by the Texas Forensic Science Commission revealed the laboratory engaged in faulty testing practices.” Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 64.01(b)(2)(A).