Recent Developments in Texas Criminal Law – Caselaw Roundup October, 2023
[…] The Court of Appeals held that both convictions violated Double Jeopardy and reversed the Assault on a Family Member charge.  Penal Code Section 25.11, the continuous-violence-against-the-family statute, expressly provides that unless certain statutory conditions are met, “[a] defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of another offense the victim of which is an alleged victim of the [continuous-violence offense] and an element of which is any conduct that is alleged as an element of the [continuous-violence offense].”