Jason L. Russo, Esq.
[…] On cross-examination, he conceded that the injuries could have been caused by sexual contact with a third party.
At trial, Defendant testified in his own defense and recounted that the complainant was angry at him for speaking ill of her father.
The Court of Appeals reversed and ordered a new trial. The Court held that the trial court erred in denying admission of the evidence under CPL 60.42 (5). Under this subdivision, evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct may be admitted in evidence during a sex crime prosecution when it “is determined by the [trial] court after an offer of proof by the accused . . . to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice”
Here, the trial court’s erroneous application of the Rape Shield Law deprived Defendant of his constitutional right to present a defense.
FIRST DEPARTMENT
CLICK TO READ People v. Alexia Williams, Docket # 2021-04599