Jack Palmeri, Esq.
[…] Series of flashes as to what happened. Williams Rule evidence of an incident a few years earlier. Problem comes with the wording of Williams Rule case law and statutory construction. Need to show a clear pattern of conduct. Too dissimilar here.
FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
CLICK TO READ J.F.T., a child v. State of Florida, Docket # 5D20-907
J.F.T. sought to expunge juvenile record pursuant to certificate of eligibility from FDLE. State concedes that everything was met, but that the records should be available in case he gets convicted later.Although section 943.0585 provides that “any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court,” Florida courts have consistently held that such discretion is not unfettered. See, e.g., S.L.P. v. State, 949 So. 2d 1150 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007); Cole v. State, 941 So. 2d 549 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); Godoy v. State, 845 So. 2d 1016 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003); Oymayan v.