Go Buccs – Breaking News in Florida Criminal Law with Jack Palmeri – February 5, 2021
[…] State of Florida, Docket # 5D20-632

Appeals resentencing of juvenile life without the possibility of parole sentence for a 2004 first-degree murder. Argues that the court should have resentenced him pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2014), as he requested and that the court erred by sentencing him pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)1. Appellant was charged with two co-defendants for first-degree felony murder in connection with a carjacking. Jury verdict did not specify whether he was the shooter or under a principal theory.

He sought to be resentenced pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)2., which provides that a juvenile convicted of a capital felony, “who did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim,” may be sentenced to prison for life or a term of years equivalent to life, but would be entitled to a review of his sentence under section 921.1402(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2014), after fifteen years.

The State requested that he be resentenced pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)1. Section (b)1. provides that a juvenile defendant convicted of a capital felony, “who actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim,” may be sentenced to prison for a term of life, but must be sentenced to imprisonment for at least forty years if the court finds a life sentence inappropriate. A person sentenced under (b)1. would be entitled to a section 921.1402(2)(a) sentence review after twenty-five years.