Breaking News in Florida Criminal Law by Attorney Jack Palmeri – January, 2024
[…] Defendant and his wife were two of those local leaders.  Five days after the incident, Defendant attended the meeting, which included the victim’s uncle.  There was an understanding that the meeting would be confidential.  At some point, the uncle started recording the meeting, and Defendant asked for forgiveness from the victim, and made a number of statements admitting his guilt.  The video recording ended up in the hands of law enforcement.

Defendant moved to suppress, citing the clergy-penitent privilege set forth in Florida Statutes § 90.505(2).  The trial court held an evidentiary hearing, and the granted suppression.  The State appealed.

The Second DCA reversed, denied suppression, and remanded the case.  In order for a communication to be deemed “confidential,” it must be “made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the communication.  The Second DCA held that the statements were not made for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel or advice.  The meeting was held at the pastor’s instruction for Defendant to explain what had happened and apologize.